Neurolunch

From whole-brain data to functional circuit models: the zebrafish optomotor response

Florian Engert (Harvard University, Molecular and Cellular Biology)
Wed 22 Mar 1:00pm - Northwest 243/ Lunch at 12:45pm
CBS Seminar

Neural circuits for information seeking

Ethan Bromberg-Martin (Columbia University)
Tue 21 Mar noon - Northwest 243
Neurolunch

Brain Circuit Mechanisms for Inter-individual Variation in Impulse Control

Joshua Buckholtz (Harvard Department of Psychology)
Wed 15 Mar 1:00pm - Northwest 243/ Lunch at 12:45pm
Associate Professor of Psychology
Neurolunch

Sensing and Actuating in Olfaction

Sandeep Robert Datta (Harvard Medical School)
Wed 8 Mar 1:00pm - Northwest 243/ Lunch at 12:45pm
Assistant Professor of Neurobiology
CBS Seminar

Genetic dissection of odor perception in the mouse

Thomas Bozza (Northwestern)
Tue 7 Mar noon - Northwest 243
Thursday Seminar Series

The human entorhinal-hippocampal memory circuit: From single neuron recordings to neuromodulation

Itzhak Fried, MD, PhD (UCLA)
Thu 2 Mar noon - Northwest B103
Neurolunch

Revealing nonlinear neural decoding by analyzing choices

Xaq Pitkow (Baylor College of Medicine & Rice University)
Wed 15 Feb 1:00pm - Northwest 243
CBS Seminar

Neural Circuits for Adaptive Behaviors

Vanessa Ruta (Rockefeller University)
Tue 7 Feb noon - Northwest 243
Neurolunch

The Origin and Structure of Behavioral Variability

Jan Drugowitsch, PhD (HMS)
Wed 1 Feb 1:00pm - Northwest 243
Special Seminar

Translational control of imprinting and structural plasticity during an early critical period in chickens

Gervasio Batista (Albert Einstein College of Medicine)
Wed 1 Feb 11:30am - Northwest 425
Special Seminar

Striatal dynamics during cued action initiation

Konstantin Bakhurin ((UCLA))
Wed 25 Jan noon - Northwest 243
CBS Seminar

Non-Hermitian Localization in Neural Networks

David Nelson (Harvard SEAS)
Tue 24 Jan noon - Northwest 243
Special Seminar

Population dynamics underlying sensorimotor transformation in mouse parietal cortex

Gerald Pho (MIT)
Wed 11 Jan noon - NW Labs 243
Thursday Seminar Series

Sensory-motor integration in the flight control system of flies

Michael Dickinson (Caltech)
Thu 15 Dec noon - Northwest B103
Neurolunch

Predictive Coding for Unsupervised Feature Learning

Bill Lotter (Harvard, MCB)
Wed 14 Dec 1:00pm - Northwest 243
CBS Seminar

The neural basis of probabilistic computation

Wei Ji Ma (NYU)
Tue 13 Dec noon - Northwest 243
Neurolunch

The Shape of Geometric Reasoning: Geometry Intuition as a Dynamic Visual Process

Yuval Hart (Harvard SEAS)
Wed 7 Dec 1:00pm - Northwest 243
Postdoctoral Fellow
CBS Seminar

The penumbra of learning

Sam Gershman (HMS)
Tue 6 Dec noon - Northwest 243
Neurolunch

Value, perception and prediction error -Global organization of dopamine neural circuits controlling distinct functions

Mitsuko Watabe-Uchida (Harvard University)
Wed 30 Nov 1:00pm - Northwest 243
Uchida Lab
CBS Seminar

Dynamics of population codes across cortex during navigation-based decision tasks

Christopher Harvey (HMS)
Tue 29 Nov noon - Northwest 243
CBS Seminar

Estimating a Separable Random Field from Binary Observations

Demba Ba (Harvard SEAS)
Tue 22 Nov noon - Northwest 243
Asst. Professor of Electrical Engineering and Bioengineering
Special Seminar

A Grid in the Brain

Saikat Ray (Bernstein Center for Computational Neuroscience, Berlin; Humboldt University, Berlin)
Thu 17 Nov 2:00pm - Northwest 425
Neurolunch

Equation-free, data-driven modeling for large-scale neural recordings

Bingni Brunton (University of Washington)
Wed 16 Nov 1:00pm - Northwest 243
Neurolunch

Prospective errors determine motor learning - a step towards a unified model of motor learning

Ken Takiyama (Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology)
Wed 9 Nov 1:00pm - Northwest 243
CBS Seminar

Brain circuits mediating negative emotions

Xiaoke Chen (Stanford University)
Tue 8 Nov noon - Northwest 243
Neurolunch

Reconstructing the Human Fovea

John Dowling (HMS)
Wed 2 Nov 1:00pm - Northwest 243
CBS Seminar

Neural circuits underlying hunger-dependent bias towards food cues

Mark Andermann (BIDMC)
Tue 1 Nov noon - Northwest 243
Special Seminar

A Special Symposium Highlighting Collaborative Neurobiology Research

HBI Symposium
Wed 26 Oct 1:00pm - HMS Goldenson 122
CBS Seminar

Thinking about the components of motor skill

John Krakauer (Johns Hopkins)
Tue 25 Oct noon - Northwest 243
Neurolunch

Fast Whole-Brain Imaging with Single-Neuron Identity in C. elegans

Ev Yemini (Oliver Hobert Lab/ Columbia)
Wed 19 Oct 1:00pm - Northwest 243
CBS Seminar

Reward, valuation and the prefrontal cortex: from decision-making to emotion

Peter Rudebeck (Mount Sinai)
Tue 18 Oct noon - Northwest 243
Thursday Seminar Series

Mitochondria position and function play instructive roles in presynaptic release properties and axon morphogenesis

Franck Polleux, PhD (Columbia University)
Thu 13 Oct noon - Northwest B103
CBS Seminar

Modulation of pheromone sensitivity and courtship behavior by a reproductive hormone

Chih-Ying Su (UCSD)
Tue 11 Oct noon - Northwest 243
Asst Professor
Neurolunch

Neurolunch

Matthew Turner (Walsworth Lab)
Wed 5 Oct 1:00pm - Northwest 243
CBS Seminar

Towards a cell-type specific understanding of neural circuits underlying fear behaviors.

Kerry J. Ressler, MD, PhD (McLean Hospital, Belmont MA)
Tue 4 Oct noon - Northwest 243
Neurolunch

Neurolunch

James Jeanne (Wilson Lab)
Wed 28 Sep 1:00pm - Northwest 243
CBS Seminar

CBS Seminar

Daniel D. Lee (UPenn)
Tue 27 Sep noon - Northwest 243
CBS Seminar

Astrocyte control of neural circuits and behavior

Marc Freeman (UMass)
Tue 20 Sep noon - B103
CBS Seminar

CBS Seminar

Huizhong W. Tao (USC)
Tue 13 Sep noon - Northwest 243
CBS Seminar

Alternative splicing and synapses

Andrea Gomez (Biozentrum, Basel)
Mon 22 Aug noon - Northwest 243
Computational Neuroscience Seminar

Keiji Miura seminar

Keiji Miura (Tohoku University)
Thu 7 Jul 11:00am - Northwest 353
TBD
Special Seminar

Brains, Behavior, Computation and Thought Journal Club

Steve Ramirez (CBS Junior Fellow)
Wed 8 Jun 7:00pm - Northwest 243
Special Seminar

Brains, Behavior, Computation and Thought Journal Club

Jeffrey Moore (Dulac Lab)
Wed 18 May 7:00pm - Northwest 243
CBS Seminar

Models of the basal ganglia for sequencing and timing

Sean Escola (Columbia)
Wed 18 May 1:00pm - Northwest 243
CBS Seminar

Temporal programs in neural stem cell development and aging

Sally Temple (Neural Stem Cell Institute)
Tue 17 May noon - Biolabs 1080
Special Seminar

The neuronal and molecular basis of associative olfactory learning in Drosophila larvae

Andi Thum (University of Konstanz)
Fri 13 May 2:00pm - Northwest 243
Neurolunch

Midbrain dopamine neurons signal aversion in a reward-context-dependent manner

Hideyuki Matsumoto (Uchida Lab)
Wed 11 May 1:00pm - Northwest 243
CBS Seminar

The body model theory of somatosensory cortex

Michael Brecht (Bernstein Center for Computational Neuroscience, Berlin)
Tue 10 May noon - Northwest 243
CBS Seminar

Turbulent landscapes of pheromones during olfactory searches

Massimo Vergassola (UCSD)
Tue 3 May noon - Northwest 243
Neurolunch

Defining the neural basis for the negative regulation of parental behavior

Anita Autry (Dulac Lab)
Wed 27 Apr 1:00pm - Northwest 243
CBS Seminar

A genetic algorithm approach to shape coding in the ventral visual pathway

Ed Connor (Johns Hopkins)
Tue 26 Apr noon - Northwest 243
Thursday Seminar Series

Unraveling the mysteries of sleep: when, why and how

Amita Sehgal (University of Pennsylvania)
Thu 21 Apr noon - Northwest B103
Neurolunch

Sensori-motor transformations during heat perception in larval zebrafish

Martin Haesemeyer (Engert Lab)
Wed 20 Apr 1:00pm - Northwest 243
CBS Seminar

Flexible function: Interneuron contributions to cortical circuits in health and disease

Jess Cardin (Yale)
Tue 19 Apr noon - Northwest 243
CBS Seminar

Retinal direction selectivity encodes self-motion in vestibular coordinates

David Berson (Brown)
Wed 13 Apr 1:00pm - Northwest 243
CBS Seminar

Multiple decision systems in the human brain

Nathaniel Daw (NYU)
Tue 12 Apr noon - Northwest 243
Thursday Seminar Series

Vision to Action: Neural Circuits for Action Selection in Zebrafish

Herwig Baier (MPI Martinsried)
Thu 7 Apr noon - Northwest B103
Neurolunch

Response tuning through intrinsic hyperactivation in ganglion cell photoreceptors

Elliott Milner (Do Lab)
Wed 6 Apr 1:00pm - Northwest 243
CBS Seminar

Optogenetic disruption demonstrates a causal role for posterior parietal cortex in visual decisions

Anne Churchland (CSHL)
Tue 5 Apr noon - Northwest 243
Thursday Seminar Series

Genetic Analysis of Circadian and Complex Behavior

Joseph Takahashi (UTSW)
Thu 31 Mar noon - Northwest B103
Special Seminar

Illuminated algorithms: expanding recordings of the neural code in space, time, and specificity.

Jesse Marshall (Stanford)
Thu 31 Mar 10:00am - Northwest 353
Neurolunch

Flexible control of social and non-social behaviors by zebrafish oxytocin circuitry

Caroline Wee (Engert Lab)
Wed 30 Mar 1:00pm - Northwest 243
CBS Seminar

Decision Making and Routing of Information in the Prefrontal Cortex

Daeyeol Lee (Yale)
Tue 29 Mar noon - Northwest 243
Neurolunch

The dynamics of action and interaction perception in the human brain

Leyla Isik (Kreiman Lab)
Wed 23 Mar 1:00pm - Northwest 243
CBS Seminar

Cortical Dynamics

Charles Gilbert (Rockefeller)
Tue 22 Mar noon - Northwest 243
Special Seminar

Coding for spatial navigation using grid cells

Martin Stemmler (LMU)
Thu 17 Mar 1:00pm - Northwest 243
Neurolunch

Rapid sensorimotor reinforcement in the olfactory striatum

Dan Millman (Murthy Lab)
Wed 9 Mar 1:00pm - Northwest 243
CBS Seminar

Unraveling the basal ganglia

Bernardo Sabatini (HMS)
Tue 8 Mar noon - Northwest 243
Neurolunch

The wiring diagram of the Drosophila larva olfactory system

Matt Berck (Samuel Lab)
Wed 2 Mar 1:00pm - Northwest 243
CBS Seminar

Connectivity and computation in mouse visual cortex

Tom Mrsic-Flogel (Biozentrum)
Tue 1 Mar noon - Northwest 243
CBS Seminar

Pushing the Limits on Speed of Optical Interrogation of Large-Scale Neuronal Circuits

Alipasha Vaziri (Rockefeller University)
Tue 23 Feb noon - Northwest 243
Neurolunch

The genetic basis of parental care evolution in Peromyscus mice

Andres Bendesky (Hoekstra Lab)
Wed 17 Feb 1:00pm - Northwest 243
Computational Neuroscience Seminar

Varying timescales of stimulus integration unite neural adaptation and prototype formation

Marcelo Gomes Mattar (UPenn)
Wed 17 Feb 10:00am - Northwest 243
CBS Seminar

Self-tuning Neurons and Firing Rate Set-points: The Role of Sleep in Gating Homeostatic Plasticity

Gina Turrigiano (Brandeis)
Tue 16 Feb noon - Northwest 243
CBS Seminar

Recurrent computations for pattern completion

Gabriel Kreiman (Children's/HMS)
Wed 10 Feb 1:00pm - Northwest 243
CBS Seminar

How we learn and represent the structure of tasks

Yael Niv (Princeton)
Tue 9 Feb noon - Northwest 243
Neurolunch

Two Halves of Theta: Representation of Current Experience and Mind-travel

Honi Sanders (Gershman Lab)
Wed 3 Feb 1:00pm - Northwest 243
CBS Seminar

Predictive control, internal models, and neural circuitry underlying dragonfly interception steering

Anthony Leonardo (Janelia)
Tue 2 Feb noon - Northwest 243
Neurolunch

Synapse level analysis of visual thalamus reveals fuzzy logic

Josh Morgan (Lichtman Lab)
Wed 16 Dec 1:00pm - NW 243
CBS Seminar

Modulating brain networks to promote brain health and recovery from brain injury.

Alvaro Pascual-Leone (BIDMC)
Tue 15 Dec noon - NW 243
Thursday Seminar Series

The Neurobiology of Drosophila Courtship Behavior

Barry Dickson (Janelia)
Thu 10 Dec noon - NW B103
Neurolunch

Long-term stability of behaviorally relevant dynamics in neural circuits

Ashesh Dhawale (Ölveczky Lab)
Wed 9 Dec 1:00pm - NW 243
CBS Seminar

The functional neuroanatomy of face perception

Kalanit Grill-Spector (Stanford)
Tue 8 Dec noon - NW 243
Neurolunch

Animal-to-animal variation in olfactory behavior and neural coding

Kyle Honegger (de Bivort Lab)
Wed 2 Dec 1:00pm - NW 243
CBS Seminar

Neural Mechanisms for Dynamic Acoustic Communication in Flies

Mala Murthy (Princeton)
Tue 1 Dec noon - NW 243
CBS Seminar

Circuit principles of behavioral choice in Drosophila

Marta Zlatic (Janelia)
Tue 24 Nov noon - NW 243
Special Seminar

Dissecting the molecular mechanisms of vocal learning and spoken language

Erich Jarvis (Duke)
Fri 20 Nov 3:30pm - Northwest B103
Special Seminar

How the brain learns and executes motor skills

Bence Ölveczky (OEB/CBS)
Thu 19 Nov 4:00pm - BioLabs 1080
CBS Seminar

How does the brain generate behavioral sequences?

Michael Long (NYU)
Wed 18 Nov 1:00pm - NW 243
CBS Seminar

Concentration invariant odor identity coding

Dmitry Rinberg (NYU)
Tue 17 Nov noon - NW 243
Special Seminar

Neural ensemble dynamics underlying a long-term associative fear memory

Benjamin Grewe (Schnitzer Lab, Stanford)
Fri 13 Nov 11:30am - Northwest 243
Thursday Seminar Series

Immune Mechanisms of Synapse Loss in Health and Disease

Beth Stevens (Children's Hospital)
Thu 12 Nov noon - NW B103
CBS Seminar

Chemoreception in Drosophila

John Carlson (Yale)
Tue 10 Nov noon - NW 243
Neurolunch

A Confound for Function Localization: Acute Off-target Effects of Neural Circuit Manipulations

Tim Otchy (Ölveczky Lab)
Wed 4 Nov 1:00pm - Northwest 243
CBS Seminar

Normalization as a Canonical Neural Computation

David Heeger (NYU)
Tue 3 Nov noon - NW 243
CBS Seminar

Convergence, inhibition, and disinhibition in somatosensory circuits of the Drosophila larva

Casey Schneider-Mizell (Janelia)
Wed 28 Oct 1:00pm - NW 243
CBS Seminar

Artificially modulating memories to combat psychiatric disease-like states

Steve Ramirez (MIT)
Tue 27 Oct noon - NW 243
Neurolunch

A generative STDP model for canonical cortical circuits

Joe Olson (Kreiman Lab)
Wed 14 Oct 1:00pm - NW 243
CBS Seminar

From hot and spicy to cold and clammy: thermal and chemical sensing in Drosophila

Paul Garrity (Brandeis)
Tue 13 Oct noon - NW 243
CBS Seminar

Neural Control of Economic Decision-making

Michael Nitabach (Yale)
Wed 7 Oct 1:00pm - NW 243
Special Seminar

Circuitry of sensory representation in mushroom body calyx of Drosophila larva

Liria Masuda-Nakagawa (Department of Genetics, University of Cambridge)
Tue 6 Oct 3:00pm - Northwest 243
CBS Seminar

Learning from nature: novel therapeutic targets for neurodegenerative disease

Chris Henderson (Biogen)
Tue 6 Oct noon - NW 243
Special Seminar

Evolution of pheromone diversity and matching receptors in moths

Christer Löfstedt (Lund University, Sweden)
Fri 2 Oct 3:00pm - Northwest 243
Special Seminar

Falling Behind: Time and Expectations

Rahul Bhui (Camerer Group, Caltech)
Fri 2 Oct 11:00am - NW 243
Neurolunch

In vivo dissection of neural circuits for switching of motor actions

Gil Mandelbaum (Sabatini Lab)
Wed 30 Sep 1:00pm - NW 243
CBS Seminar

Cortical Ensemble Dynamics of Naturalistic Decision-making

Don Katz (Brandeis)
Tue 29 Sep noon - NW 243
Thursday Seminar Series

Imaging the Mouse Visual System: Parallel Pathways, Visual Cortical Areas, and Cell Types

Ed Callaway (Salk Institute for Biological Studies)
Thu 24 Sep noon - NW B103
CBS Seminar

Searching in Complex Environments

Jean-Baptiste Masson (Pasteur Institute)
Wed 23 Sep 1:00pm - NW 243
CBS Seminar

Attentional Neurons and Circuits

Julius Zhu (University of Virginia)
Tue 22 Sep noon - NW 243
Neurolunch

Combinatorial coding of odor identity and intensity

Guangwei Si and Jess Kanwal (Samuel Lab)
Wed 16 Sep 1:00pm - NW 243
Neurolunch

Recovery of Locomotion After Injury in Drosophila Depends on Proprioception

Alex Isakov (Mahadevan Lab)
Wed 9 Sep 1:00pm - NW 243
CBS Seminar

A Fundamental Micro-circuit Computation in Neocortex and Hippocampus

Jeffrey Magee (Janelia)
Tue 8 Sep noon - NW 243
Special Seminar

The Impact of Behavior on Plasticity: The Sleep/Wake Rules Governing Firing Rate Homeostasis

Keith Hengen (Turrigiano Lab, Brandeis)
Tue 14 Jul 1:30pm - NW 243
Special Seminar

Ion channel control of dopamine-subtype selective activity in health and Parkinson disease

Jochen Roeper (Goethe University Frankfurt)
Thu 25 Jun 1:00pm - NW 243
CBS Seminar

The epigenetics of synaptic function: developmental plasticity and adult stability

Jamie Benoit (Rakic Lab, Yale University)
Tue 16 Jun 1:30pm - NW 243
CBS Seminar

Development and experience sculpt frontal cortex circuits for decision-making

Carolyn Johnson (Wilbrecht Lab, UCSF)
Tue 26 May 1:00pm - NW 243
Neurolunch

TBA

Emery Brown (MIT)
Wed 13 May 1:00pm - NW 243
CBS Seminar

Cortico-motoneuronal cells in M1: muscles, movements, or functions

Peter Strick (University of Pittsburgh)
Tue 12 May 1:00pm - NW 243
Thursday Seminar Series

Genetic and neural control of sexually dimorphic behaviors

Nirao Shah (UCSF)
Thu 7 May noon - NW B103
Neurolunch

How to catch a falling fruit

Andrew Marantan (Mahadevan Lab)
Wed 6 May 1:00pm - NW 243
CBS Seminar

Feeling the heat: Mechanisms of thermosensation and thermal acclimation in C. elegans

Piali Sengupta (Brandeis)
Tue 5 May 1:00pm - NW 243
Computational Neuroscience Seminar

Optimal Neural Codes for Estimation and Control

Ron Meir (Department of EE, Technion, Israel)
Mon 4 May 1:30pm - NW 243
Neurolunch

Untangling manifolds of perceptual invariance

SueYeon Chung (Sompolinsky)
Wed 29 Apr 1:00pm - NW 243
CBS Seminar

Dynamic gating of fly vision

Gaby Maimon (Rockefeller)
Tue 28 Apr 1:00pm - NW 243
Thursday Seminar Series

Determination of Cell Fate in the Vertebrate Retina and GFP as a Regulator of Biological Activities

Connie Cepko (HMS)
Thu 23 Apr noon - NW B103
Computational Neuroscience Seminar

Extracting cell types from neuronal wiring diagrams

Gadi Minz (Hebrew University)
Fri 17 Apr 11:00am - NW 353
Thursday Seminar Series

TRP Channels and Pain: From Physiology to Atomic Structure

David Julius (UCSF)
Thu 16 Apr noon - NW B103
Neurolunch

Automated whole-brain activity mapping from freely behaving animals onto a zebrafish brain atlas

Owen Randlett (Schier/Engert)
Wed 15 Apr 1:00pm - NW 243
CBS Seminar

The neural mechanisms responsible for finding sought objects

Nicole Rust (University of Pennsylvania)
Tue 14 Apr 1:00pm - NW 243
Computational Neuroscience Seminar

Demystifying depth: Learning dynamics in deep linear neural networks

Andrew Saxe (Stanford)
Mon 13 Apr noon - NW 243
CBS Seminar

Modeling neurodevelopmental and neurodegenerative diseases using human iPSCs

Tracy Young-Pearse (Brigham Neurology)
Tue 7 Apr 1:00pm - NW 243
Special Seminar

Deconstructing and Reconstructing Olfactory Circuits

Rainer Friedrich (Friedrich Miescher Institute for Biomedical Research)
Thu 2 Apr 3:00pm - NW 243
Computational Neuroscience Seminar

Extracting cell types from neuronal wiring diagrams

Gad Minz (Hebrew University)
Fri 27 Mar 11:00am - NW 353
Thursday Seminar Series

Neural population dynamics in prefrontal cortex indicate changes-of-mind on single behavioral trials

William Newsome (Stanford)
Thu 26 Mar noon - NW B103
Neurolunch

Murthy Lab

Wed 25 Mar 1:00pm - NW 243
Neurolunch

RNA and protein networks that locally control brain wiring during development

Alex Murphy (Macklis Lab)
Wed 11 Mar 1:00pm - NW 243
CBS Seminar

EM-circuit mapping guided by neuronal and connectivity properties

Albert Cardona (Janelia Farm)
Tue 10 Mar 1:00pm - NW 243
Computational Neuroscience Seminar

Simultaneous Temporal and Rate Coding in the Hippocampus

Honi Sanders (Brandeis University)
Tue 10 Mar 10:00am - NW 453
Computational Neuroscience Seminar

Inference of structure and dynamics in cognitive cortical code

KiJung Yoon (University of Texas at Austin)
Mon 9 Mar 11:00am - NW 243
Neurolunch

Modular neural circuit architecture for optic flow processing in the larval zebrafish

Eva Naumann (Engert Lab)
Wed 4 Mar 1:00pm - NW 243
Computational Neuroscience Seminar

Bottom-up and Top-down Inputs Drive the Variability of Cortical Neurons

Camille Gomez-Laberge (Born/Kreiman Labs)
Fri 27 Feb 11:00am - NW 353
Neurolunch

Zebrafish – An Animal That “Sees”

John Dowling
Wed 25 Feb 1:00pm - NW 243
CBS Seminar

Functional imaging multimodal circuit dynamics in the behaving rodent hippocampus

Attila Losonczy (Columbia)
Tue 24 Feb 1:00pm - NW 243
Computational Neuroscience Seminar

Continuum model of primary visual cortex for contour detection

Vijay Singh (Nemenman Lab, Emory University)
Fri 20 Feb 11:00am - NW 425
Computational Neuroscience Seminar

A Neuronal Network Model for Context-Dependent Perceptual Decision on Ambiguous Sound Comparison

Chengcheng Huang (Rinzel Group, NYU)
Thu 19 Feb 2:30pm - NW 243
Thursday Seminar Series

The sensory neurons of touch

David Ginty (Harvard Medical School)
Thu 19 Feb noon - NW B103
Neurolunch

Reverse-correlation analysis of navigation dynamics in Drosophila larva using optogenetics

Luis Hernandez-Nuñez (Samuel Lab)
Wed 18 Feb 1:00pm - NW 243
CBS Seminar

How alpha oscillations aid short term memory

Robert Sekuler (Brandeis)
Tue 17 Feb 1:00pm - NW 243
Neurolunch

The genetic basis of behavior: burrow construction in wild mice

Hillery Metz (Hoekstra Lab)
Wed 11 Feb 1:00pm - NW 243
CBS Seminar

Insights from grid cells on the cortical codes and dynamics that underlie memory

Ila Fiete (UT Austin)
Tue 10 Feb 1:00pm - NW 243
Neurolunch

Development and Wiring of Cortical Neurons: Implications for Autism Spectrum Disorders

Jessica MacDonald (Macklis Lab)
Wed 4 Feb 1:00pm - NW 243
CBS Seminar

A Translational Neuroscientifc Approach to Neuropsychiatric Disorders

David Silbersweig (Brigham Psychiatry)
Tue 3 Feb 1:00pm - NW 243
Neurolunch

The Computational Nature of Memory Reconsolidation

Sam Gershman (Psychology/CBS)
Wed 28 Jan 1:00pm - NW 243
CBS Seminar

Towards rebuilding neuronal connections for functional recovery after CNS injury

Zhigang He (Children's Hospital)
Tue 16 Dec 1:00pm - NW 243
Neurolunch

Molecular and Genetic Assembly of Retinal Circuits

Xin Duan (Sanes Lab)
Wed 10 Dec 1:00pm - NW 243
CBS Seminar

Studying Motivation in Small Brains

Michael Crickmore (Children's Hospital)
Tue 9 Dec 1:00pm - NW 243
CBS Seminar

Interrogating co- and post-transcriptional gene regulation at single neuron resolution

John Calarco (Harvard)
Tue 2 Dec 1:00pm - NW 243
CBS Seminar

Hippocampal memory reactivation and reward

Matt Wilson (MIT)
Tue 25 Nov 1:00pm - NW 243
Special Seminar

The dissection of motor learning using an engineering systems framework

Maurice Smith (SEAS/CBS)
Mon 24 Nov 4:00pm - Maxwell Dworkin G115
Special Seminar

Functional effects of distinct innervation styles of fast spiking cortical interneurons on pyramidal cells

Yoshiyuki Kubota (National Institute for Physiological Sciences, Japan)
Fri 21 Nov noon - NW 243
Special Seminar

How rats process natural scenes containing moving objects: Behavioral categorization and neural recordings

Hans Op de Beeck (University of Leuven)
Thu 20 Nov 10:30am - NW 243
CBS Seminar

Synapse reorganization in the living brain

Yi Zuo (UCSC)
Tue 11 Nov 1:00pm - NW 243
Neurolunch

Sanes Lab

Wed 5 Nov 1:00pm - NW 243
CBS Seminar

Encoding of action by the Purkinje cells of the cerebellum

Reza Shadmehr (Johns Hopkins)
Tue 4 Nov 1:00pm - NW 243
Special Seminar

iDISCO: A Simple, Rapid Method to Immunolabel Large Tissue Samples for Volume Imaging

Zhuhao Wu (Marc Tessier-Lavigne Lab, Rockefeller University )
Thu 30 Oct 2:00pm - NW 243
Neurolunch

Sensory and motor encoding in one interneuron during C. elegans navigation

Ni Ji (Samuel Lab)
Wed 29 Oct 1:00pm - NW 243
CBS Seminar

Neuronal circuit dissection and novel therapeutic strategies in neurodevelopmental disorders

Michela Fagiolini (Children's Hospital)
Tue 28 Oct 1:00pm - NW 243
Neurolunch

Multilayered sensory processing supports highly sensitive signal detection in Drosophila olfaction.

James Jeanne (Wilson Lab)
Wed 22 Oct 1:00pm - NW 243
CBS Seminar

Mechanisms for action selection during visually-induced Drosophila escape

Gwyneth Card (Janelia Farm)
Tue 21 Oct 1:00pm - NW 243
Computational Neuroscience Seminar

A theory of multi-neuronal dimensionality, dynamics and measurement

Peiran Gao (Stanford University)
Mon 20 Oct 2:00pm - NW 243
Neurolunch

Social phenotype transition and transgenesis of the haplochromine cichlid, Astatotilapia burtoni

Caroline Hu (Hoekstra Lab)
Wed 15 Oct 1:00pm - NW 243
CBS Seminar

Deciphering the olfactory code

Alexei Koulakov (Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory)
Tue 14 Oct 1:00pm - NW 243
Computational Neuroscience Seminar

Invariance and optimality in motor production and perception

Yaron Meirovitch (Weizmann Institute of Science)
Mon 13 Oct 1:00pm - NW 243
CBS Seminar

The functional organization of human speech cortex in perception and production

Edward Chang (UCSF)
Tue 7 Oct 1:00pm - NW 243
Thursday Seminar Series

Dendritic Computation

Michael Häusser (University College London)
Thu 2 Oct noon - NW B103
Neurolunch

Nakayama Lab

Wed 1 Oct 1:00pm - NW 243
CBS Seminar

The Maps inside Your Head

Vijay Balasubramanian (University of Pennsylvania)
Tue 30 Sep 1:00pm - NW 243
CBS Seminar

Connectomics in mouse retina and cerebral cortex

Moritz Helmstaedter (Max Planck Institute)
Tue 23 Sep 1:00pm - NW 243
Neurolunch

Central cholinergic neurons are rapidly recruited by reinforcement feedback

Balazs Hangya (Kepecs Lab, Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory)
Wed 17 Sep 1:00pm - NW 243
Thursday Seminar Series

Variability, Robustness, Neuromodulation, and Homeostasis of Neurons and Networks

Eve Marder (Brandeis)
Thu 4 Sep noon - NW B103
Special Seminar

Genetic dissection of the critical period for plasticity in mouse visual cortex

Aaron Mcgee (USC)
Wed 9 Jul 1:00pm - NW 243
Neurolunch

Prefrontal-amygdala interactions in fear and safety

Joshua Gordon (Columbia)
Wed 4 Jun 1:00pm - NW 243
CBS Seminar

High dimensional neural representations in prefrontal cortex

Stefano Fusi (Columbia)
Tue 27 May 1:00pm - NW 243
CBS Seminar

Spatial maps in the hippocampus: phenomena and mechanisms

Albert Lee (Janelia Farm)
Tue 20 May 1:00pm - NW 243
Neurolunch

A Selective Color-Opponent Pathway in the Mouse Retina

Max Joesch (Meister Lab)
Wed 14 May 1:00pm - NW 243
Special Seminar

The dopamine reward signal

Wolfram Schultz (University of Cambridge)
Thu 8 May 3:00pm - BioLabs Lecture Hall
Neurolunch

Regulation of sleep and arousal

Dragana Rogulja (HMS Neurobiology)
Wed 7 May 1:00pm - NW 243
CBS Seminar

Neural mechanisms of auditory perception and emotional learning

Maria Geffen (UPenn)
Tue 6 May 1:00pm - NW 243
Thursday Seminar Series

Bending the mind of the fruit fly

Scott Waddell (Oxford)
Thu 1 May noon - NW B103
Neurolunch

The role of habenula in dopamine reward prediction errors

Ju Tian (Uchida Lab)
Wed 30 Apr 1:00pm - NW 243
CBS Seminar

Parallel basal ganglia mechanisms for choosing good objects

Okihide Hikosaka (NIH)
Tue 29 Apr 1:00pm - NW 243
Neurolunch

Wide-field feedback neurons dynamically tune early visual processing

John Tuthill (Wilson Lab)
Wed 23 Apr 1:00pm - NW 243
CBS Seminar

The neural basis of movement initiation: many reaches, one trigger

Mark Churchland (Columbia)
Tue 22 Apr 1:00pm - NW 243
CBS Seminar

Linking Vision and Action in Drosophila

Vivek Jayaraman (Janelia Farm)
Tue 15 Apr 1:00pm - NW 243
Special Seminar

Sparse decision making: how to classify using very few sensors

Bingni Brunton (University of Washington)
Mon 14 Apr 4:00pm - NW 343
Neurolunch

Connecting the Two Sides of the Brain: Cortical Topography and its Growth Cones

Alex Poulopoulos (Macklis Lab)
Wed 9 Apr 1:00pm - NW 243
CBS Seminar

How to build a brain for learning: development and plasticity of cortical inhibition

Sandra Kuhlman (CMU)
Tue 8 Apr 1:00pm - NW 243
Neurolunch

Dynamic Regulation of Imprinted Genes across Brain Regions and Developmental Stages

Julio Perez (Dulac Lab)
Wed 2 Apr 1:00pm - NW 243
CBS Seminar

Dynamic Plasticity in the Medial Temporal Lobe: An Update

Wendy Suzuki (NYU)
Tue 1 Apr 1:00pm - NW 243
Thursday Seminar Series

Predicting the accuracy of a decision: A neural mechanism for confidence

Michael Shadlen (Columbia)
Thu 27 Mar noon - NW B103
Neurolunch

Interplay between sensory statistics and neural circuit constraints in visual motion estimation

James Fitzgerald (Swartz Fellow)
Wed 26 Mar 1:00pm - NW 243
Special Seminar

Representing Space in the Brain: Insights from Direct Recordings of Human Place and Grid Cells

Joshua Jacobs (Drexel)
Tue 25 Mar noon - William James Hall 765
Neurolunch

Flow Navigation in Larval Zebrafish

Pablo Oteiza (Engert Lab)
Wed 19 Mar 1:00pm - NW 243
Special Seminar

Functional Mapping of Cognitive Functions Across Human Cerebral Cortex

Jack Gallant (UC Berkeley)
Mon 10 Mar noon - William James Hall 765
Special Seminar

Constructing space: how a naive agent can learn spatial relationships by observing sensorimotor contingencies

Alexander V. Terekhov (Paris Descartes University)
Thu 6 Mar 11:45am - NW 243
Neurolunch

Development of a disease model for narcolepsy

Florian Merkle (Eggan Lab)
Wed 5 Mar 1:00pm - NW 243
Neurolunch

Gephyrin, a master organizer of neuronal function

Jean-Marc Fritschy (ETH Zurich)
Wed 26 Feb 1:00pm - NW 243
Special Seminar

Connectivity fingerprints for brain function

Zeynep Saygin (MIT)
Tue 25 Feb noon - William James Hall 765
Special Seminar

The Large-Scale Organization of Object Representation

Talia Konkle (Harvard)
Mon 24 Feb noon - William James Hall 765
CBS Seminar

Genome Engineering Using CRISPR-Cas9

Feng Zhang (MIT)
Tue 18 Feb 11:00am - NW 425
Special Seminar

Structured Reinforcement Learning

Samuel Gershman (MIT)
Mon 17 Feb noon - William James Hall 765
Special Seminar

The explore-exploit dilemma in human reinforcement learning

Robert Wilson (Princeton)
Tue 11 Feb noon - William James Hall 765
Thursday Seminar Series

Neural Network Dynamics for Attentional Selection

Sabine Kastner (Princeton)
Thu 30 Jan noon - NW B103
CBS Seminar

Mechanisms for predicting the sensory consequences of motor commands in an electric fish

Nate Sawtell (Columbia)
Tue 21 Jan 1:00pm - NW 243
CBS Seminar

Tracking Time in Sensorimotor Function

Mehrdad Jazayeri (MIT)
Mon 16 Dec noon - NW 243
Thursday Seminar Series

Neural Substrates of Decision-making

Carlos Brody (Princeton)
Thu 12 Dec noon - NW B103
CBS Seminar

TBA

Michale Fee (MIT)
Mon 9 Dec noon - NW 243
CBS Seminar

Network Mechanisms for Neural Sequence Generation

Tim Gardner (Boston University)
Mon 2 Dec noon - NW 243
Computational Neuroscience Seminar

Arithmetic of dopamine prediction errors: subtraction with scaled inhibition

Neir Eshel (Uchida Lab)
Fri 22 Nov 11:00am - NW 425
Neurolunch

Linking Direction Selectivity and Behavior in Retinorecipient Areas of Larval Zebrafish

Clemens Riegler (Engert)
Wed 20 Nov 1:00pm - NW 243
CBS Seminar

Faces, Attention, and the Temporal Lobe

Winrich Freiwald (The Rockefeller University)
Mon 18 Nov noon - NW243
CBS Seminar

TBA

Yi Zuo (University of California Santa Cruz)
Mon 11 Nov 1:00pm - NW 243
Neurolunch

Cost Conscious: The neural and behavioral impact of information primacy on purchasing decisions

Uma Karmarkar (Harvard Business School)
Wed 6 Nov 1:00pm - NW 243
CBS Seminar

Internal Representation of Spatial Information by Hippocampal Cellular Assemblies

George Dragoi (MIT)
Mon 4 Nov noon - NW 243
Neurolunch

Optimal Sensory Coding by Populations of On and Off Neurons

Julijana Gjorgjieva (Swartz)
Wed 30 Oct 1:00pm - NW 243
CBS Seminar

How the Cochlea is Wired for the Sense of Hearing

Lisa Goodrich (HMS)
Mon 28 Oct noon - NW 243
Neurolunch

The Neural Basis of a Conserved Oculomotor Asymmetry

David Schoppik (Schier Lab)
Wed 23 Oct 1:00pm - NW 243
CBS Seminar

The Neurobiology of Locomotor Individuality in Drosophila

Benjamin de Bivort (OEB/CBS)
Mon 21 Oct noon - NW 243
Thursday Seminar Series

C. elegans Sleep: Circuits and Molecules

Paul Sternberg (Caltech)
Thu 17 Oct noon - NW B103
Neurolunch

Testing the role of VTA GABA neurons in dopamine prediction error calculations

Neir Eshel (Uchida Lab)
Wed 16 Oct 1:00pm - NW 243
Neurolunch

Dendritic spine dynamics in the live adult CA1 hippocampus

James Fitzgerald (Swartz Fellow)
Wed 9 Oct 1:00pm - NW 243
CBS Seminar

Choosing Which Way to Go: The Development of Direction Selectivity in Visual Cortex

Stephen Van Hooser (Brandeis)
Mon 7 Oct noon - NW 243
Special Seminar

Sensory Processing in the Minimalized Nervous System of Drosophila Larvae

Simon Sprecher (University of Fribourg, Switzerland)
Fri 4 Oct noon - NW 243
Computational Neuroscience Seminar

Impact of Connectivity Motifs on Neuronal Circuit Dynamics

Yu Hu (University of Washington)
Wed 2 Oct 3:00pm - NW 243
CBS Seminar

The Origins of Inquiry: Inference, Exploration, and Instruction in Early Childhood

Laura Schulz (MIT)
Mon 30 Sep noon - NW 243
Computational Neuroscience Seminar

Context Based Speech and Image Understanding

Siwei Wang (Argonne National Laboratory)
Tue 24 Sep noon - NW 243
Thursday Seminar Series

Sensory Processing in a Small Brain

Rachel Wilson (HMS/CBS)
Thu 19 Sep noon - NW B103
Special Seminar

Exploring the Large-Scale Architecture of the Human Brain (CBB Seminar)

Randy Buckner (Psychology/CBS)
Thu 12 Sep noon - William James Hall, room 765
Special Seminar

Large-scale Networks in the Human Brain Revealed by Functional Connectivity MRI (Oral Dissertation Defense)

Fenna Krienen (Buckner Lab)
Tue 16 Jul 11:00am - William James Hall, room 1550
CBS Seminar

Reward Encoding by Dorsal Raphe Neurons

Minmin Luo (National Institute of Biological Sciences, Beijing)
Mon 10 Jun noon - NW 243
Computational Neuroscience Seminar

Nonlinear neural network models for invariant perception

SueYeon Chung (Sompolinsky)
Fri 24 May 11:45am - NW 243
CBS Seminar

Emotion, Cognition and the Adolescent Brain

Leah Somerville (Harvard University)
Mon 13 May noon - NW 243
Computational Neuroscience Seminar

A Neural Encoding Model of PL, the Earliest Face Selective Region in Monkey IT

Charles Cadieu (MIT)
Fri 10 May 11:45am - NW243
Neurolunch

Multisensory Processing in the Zebrafish Escape Circuit

Alix Lacoste (Schier Lab)
Wed 8 May 1:00pm - NW 243
Special Seminar

Plasticity and Dynamics in the Processing of Olfactory Information

Jeff Riffell (University of Washington)
Wed 1 May 4:00pm - NW 353
Neurolunch

Visual Response Properties of Larval Zebrafish Tectal Neurons

Abhinav Grama (Engert Lab)
Wed 1 May 1:00pm - NW 243
Conte-CBS Colloquium on Mental Health

Order and Disorder in the Emotional Brain

Richard Davidson (University of Wisconsin)
Tue 30 Apr 5:30pm - B101
Computational Neuroscience Seminar

RatSLAM: Using Models of Rodent Hippocampus for Robot Navigation and Beyond

Michael Milford (Queensland University of Technology)
Tue 30 Apr noon - NW 343
CBS Seminar

Signaling Transcription Factors in Development, Health and Disease

Alain Prochiantz (Collège de France)
Mon 29 Apr noon - NW 243
Computational Neuroscience Seminar

Perception, Planning, and Motor Control in Machines vs. Animals

Dan Lee (University of Pennsylvania)
Fri 26 Apr 11:45am - NW 243
Neurolunch

Plasticity of Premotor Circuits in Motor Skill Learning

Tim Otchy (Ölveczky Lab)
Wed 24 Apr 1:00pm - Nw 243
CBS Seminar

The Neocortical Circuit is Two Circuits

Randy Bruno (Columbia University)
Mon 22 Apr noon - NW 243
Neurolunch

Sensorimotor Processing in Larval Zebrafish

Ruben Portugues (Engert Lab)
Wed 17 Apr 1:00pm - NW 243
Special Seminar

Neuron as a Computational Device for Learning and Estimating Sparse Features

Dmitri "Mitya" Chklovskii (Janelia Farm, HHMI)
Tue 16 Apr 3:00pm - Lyman 425
Computational Neuroscience Seminar

Slow Dynamics from Networks of Spiking Neurons

Larry Abbott (Columbia University)
Fri 12 Apr 11:30am - NW 243
Neurolunch

Synapse Development in C. elegans – an Unusual E3 Ligase and its Link to Cell Metabolism

Mei Zhen (University of Toronto)
Wed 10 Apr 1:00pm - NW 243
CBS Seminar

Decoding Social Recognition in Worms: From Molecules to Neural Circuits

Jagan Srinivasan (Worcester Polytechnic Institute)
Mon 8 Apr noon - NW 243
Computational Neuroscience Seminar

Motion Planning, Perception and Compositionality: From Behavior to Computational Models

Tamar Flash (Weizmann Institute of Science)
Fri 5 Apr 11:30am - NW 243
Neurolunch

An Activity-dependent Transcription Pathway for Contextual Memory Formation

Yingxi Lin (MIT)
Wed 3 Apr 1:00pm - Nw 243
Conte-CBS Colloquium on Mental Health

Novel Brain Imaging Techniques to Study Drug Abuse and Mental Illness

Scott E. Lukas (McLean Hospital, Harvard Medical School)
Tue 2 Apr 5:30pm - BioLabs 1080
CBS Seminar

Does Memory Consolidation Have a Brake?

Edwin Robertson (BIDMC)
Mon 1 Apr noon - NW 243
Thursday Seminar Series

Flies and Alcohol: How Social Experience Affects Behavior

Ulrike Heberlein (Janelia Farm)
Thu 28 Mar noon - NW B103
Neurolunch

Visualizing Functional Integration of Newborn Neurons into the Adult Brain

Martin Wienisch (Murthy Lab)
Wed 27 Mar 1:00pm - NW 243
CBS Seminar

Rhythmic Movements - a Window into Brain and Behavior

Dagmar Sternad (Northeastern)
Mon 25 Mar noon - NW 243
Neurolunch

In Vivo Imaging of Neuronal Membrane Potential - Probes and Mobile Microscopes

Vincent Pieribone (Yale University)
Wed 20 Mar 1:00pm - NW 243
CBS Seminar

Optogenetic Dissection of Neural Circuits Underlying Anxiety

Kay Tye (MIT)
Mon 18 Mar noon - NW 243
Special Seminar

Using a Worm’s Touch to Understand Mechanoelectrical Transduction (MeT) Channel Function

Miriam Goodman (Stanford University)
Fri 15 Mar 11:30am - NW243
Thursday Seminar Series

Cell Type Specific Computations in Retina and Cortex

Botond Roska (Friedrich Miescher Institute, Basel, Switzerland)
Thu 14 Mar noon - NW B103
Neurolunch

Temporal Order Coding of Visual Information in the Human Brain

Jed Singer (Kreiman Lab)
Wed 13 Mar 1:00pm - NW 243
Computational Neuroscience Seminar

Nonlocal Mechanism for Cluster Synchronization in Neural Circuits

Evi Kopelowitz (Bar-Ilan University)
Tue 12 Mar 11:00am - NW 205
CBS Seminar

Neuronal Circuit Dynamics in the Mouse Posterior Parietal Cortex

Christopher Harvey (HMS)
Mon 11 Mar noon - NW 243
Computational Neuroscience Seminar

Effects of Associative Learning on Synaptic Connectivity in Local Cortical Circuits

Armen Stepanyants (Northeastern University)
Fri 8 Mar 11:30am - NW 243
Special Seminar

Synapse Stability and Plasticity: From Single Molecule Imaging to Chemistry in Living Cells

Antoine Triller (Ecole Normale Supérieure)
Fri 8 Mar 10:00am - NW 353
Special Seminar

What can we learn about the sense of touch by studying rat whiskers?

Mitra Hartmann (Northwestern University)
Wed 6 Mar 4:00pm - 209 Pierce Hall / Applied Mechanics Colloquium
Neurolunch

Grid Cell Dynamics and the 1D/2D Question

Sam Lewallen (Princeton University)
Wed 6 Mar 1:00pm - NW 243
Conte-CBS Colloquium on Mental Health

Development of Emotion Regulation: From Human Imaging to Mouse Genetics

BJ Casey (Weill Cornell Medical College)
Tue 5 Mar 5:30pm - BioLabs 1080
CBS Seminar

On the Emerging Frontier Where Astrophysics Meets Biochemistry

Dimitar Sasselov (Harvard University)
Mon 4 Mar noon - NW 243
Special Seminar

Connectomics: Mapping the Brain

Jeff Lichtman (Harvard University)
Wed 27 Feb 7:00pm - Harvard Science Center Hall C, One Oxford Street
Neurolunch

Beyond Localization: Systematic Mapping of Perceptual Information Across the Human Brain

Jack Gallant (UC Berkeley)
Wed 27 Feb 1:00pm - NW 243
CBS Seminar

Understanding Audition via Sound Analysis and Synthesis

Joshua McDermott (MIT)
Mon 25 Feb noon - NW 243
Computational Neuroscience Seminar

The Differential Topology of the Brain

Van Wedeen (Harvard Medical School)
Fri 22 Feb 11:30am - NW243
Neurolunch

Cortical Feedback in the Olfactory System

Dani Rokni (Murthy Lab)
Wed 20 Feb 1:00pm - NW 243
Computational Neuroscience Seminar

Spatiotemporal Encoding/Decoding of Nonlinear Dynamics with Compressive Sensing: Neuro-sensory Encoding in Moth Olfaction and Flight

J. Nathan Kutz (University of Washington)
Fri 15 Feb 11:30am - NW 243
Thursday Seminar Series

Sensory Molecules and Mechanisms in C. elegans

William Schafer (University of Cambridge)
Thu 14 Feb noon - NW B103
Neurolunch

Sparse and Expansive Neural Representations in Sensory Processing

Baktash Babadi (Sompolinsky)
Wed 13 Feb 1:00pm - NW 243
Neurolunch

Function of an Olfactory-specific Histone Variant: We Are What We Smell?

Stephen Santoro (Dulac Lab)
Wed 6 Feb 1:00pm - NW 243
Conte-CBS Colloquium on Mental Health

The Role of Hormones in Anorexia Nervosa

Elizabeth A. Lawson (HMS/MGH)
Tue 5 Feb 5:30pm - BioLabs 1080
CBS Seminar

Eye Regeneration in Planarians

Peter Reddien (MIT)
Mon 17 Dec noon - NW 243
Computational Neuroscience Seminar

The Representation of Space in Mammals: Resolution of Stochastic Place and Grid Codes

Alexander Mathis (Bernstein Center for Computational Neuroscience, Munich)
Fri 14 Dec 11:00am - NW 205
Neurolunch

Neural Circuit Mechanisms of Reward Prediction

Jeremiah Cohen (Uchida Lab)
Wed 12 Dec 1:00pm - NW 243
CBS Seminar

Visual Computing in Connectomics

Hanspeter Pfister (SEAS)
Mon 10 Dec noon - NW 243
Neurolunch

Independence and Interdependence of Hippocampal Circuits During Context Encoding

Tom McHugh (RIKEN Brain Science Institute)
Wed 5 Dec 1:00pm - NW 243
Conte-CBS Colloquium on Mental Health

Dissecting the Circuitry of Autism

Mustafa Sahin (Harvard Medical School & Boston Children's Hospital)
Tue 4 Dec 5:30pm - BioLabs 1080
Neurolunch

Genetics of Social Behavior in Caenorhabditis elegans

Andres Bendesky (Hoekstra Lab)
Wed 28 Nov noon - NW 243
CBS Seminar

Tales From the Tool-Building Lab

Ron Walsworth (Harvard University)
Mon 19 Nov noon - NW 243
Neurolunch

Digging Deeper: Exploring the Genetic Architecture of Mammalian Behavior

Brant Peterson (Hoekstra Lab)
Wed 14 Nov 1:00pm - NW 243
Neurolunch

Attentional Selection in Visual Search: Modeling, Experimental and Statistical Approaches

Thomas Miconi (Kreiman Lab)
Wed 7 Nov 1:00pm - NW 243
Conte-CBS Colloquium on Mental Health

Resuscitating Psychiatric Drug Discovery

Steven E. Hyman (The Broad Institute, Harvard University)
Tue 6 Nov 5:30pm - BioLabs 1080
CBS Seminar

A Cocktail Party for Songbirds

Kamal Sen (Boston University)
Mon 5 Nov noon - NW 243
Thursday Seminar Series

Dissecting Neural Computations of Reward and Decision Making

Naoshige Uchida (Harvard University)
Thu 1 Nov noon - NW B103
Neurolunch

Cold Avoidance and Cold Sensing in the Drosophila Larva

Mason Klein (Samuel Lab)
Wed 31 Oct 1:00pm - NW 243
Neurolunch

Control of Turning Behaviors by Spinal Projection Neurons in the Larval Zebrafish

Kuo-Hua Huang (Engert Lab)
Wed 24 Oct 1:00pm - NW 243
CBS Seminar

Some Questions Inspired by Sensorimotor Systems

Mahadevan (Harvard University)
Mon 22 Oct noon - NW 243
Special Seminar

Science and Sushi with RIKEN

Fri 19 Oct 2:00pm - NW B103
Thursday Seminar Series

Cellular Mechanisms Regulating Patterns of Converging Inputs onto Retinal Neurons

Rachel Wong (University of Washington)
Thu 18 Oct noon - NW B103
Neurolunch

The Importance of Natural Image Statistics in Visual Motion Estimation

James Fitzgerald (Schnitzer Lab)
Wed 10 Oct 1:00pm - NW 243
Thursday Seminar Series

Basal Activity of Odorant Receptors Directs Coarse Targeting of Olfactory Neuron Axons Using Gs, But Not Golf

Hitoshi Sakano (University of Tokyo)
Thu 4 Oct noon - NW B103
Conte-CBS Colloquium on Mental Health

The Effects of Early, Severe Psychosocial Deprivation on Brain and Behavioral Development

Charles A. Nelson III (Harvard Medical School, Boston Children's Hospital)
Tue 2 Oct 5:30pm - BioLabs, Room 1080
CBS Seminar

A Bayesian Approach to Sparse Network Discovery in Spiking Data

Ryan Adams (Harvard University)
Mon 1 Oct noon - NW 243
Special Seminar

Feedforward and feedback connections in rat primary auditory cortex

Yujiao Jennifer Sun (University of Southern California)
Tue 14 Aug 1:00pm - NW 343
Special Seminar

Molecular Analysis of Sociophysiology

Yi Rao (Beijing University)
Fri 13 Jul 10:00am - NW 425
Special Seminar

LMU-Harvard Young Scientists Forum

Nathanael Gray, George Church, and students/postdocs from Ludwig Maxamilians Universitat and Harvard University
Mon 9 Jul 8:45am - Harvard Medical School, Building C, Cannon Room
Special Seminar

LMU-Harvard Young Scientists Forum

Magdalena Götz, Wolfgang Wurst, and students/postdocs from Ludwig Maxamilians Universitat and Harvard University
Sun 8 Jul 8:45am - NW B103
Special Seminar

LMU-Harvard Young Scientists Forum

Rachel Wilson, Martin Biel, and students/postdocs from Ludwig Maximilians Universitat and Harvard University
Sat 7 Jul 8:45am - NW B103 (BBQ in Tozzer Courtyard)
Computational Neuroscience Seminar

Optimal encoding of movements in cortical networks

Joern Diedrichsen (University College London)
Fri 8 Jun 11:30am - NW 425
Thursday Seminar Series

"The Genetic Control of Aging" (Doty Lecture)

Cynthia Kenyon (University of California, San Francisco)
Thu 31 May noon - NW B103
Special Seminar

CBS Annual Retreat

Fri 11 May 8:30am - American Academy of Arts & Sciences, 136 Irving Street, Cambridge
Thursday Seminar Series

Organizational Principles of Antagonistic Motor Circuits

Silvia Arber (Biozentrum and Friedrich Miescher Institute, Basel, Switzerland)
Thu 3 May noon - NW B103
Neurolunch

Activity-dependent plasticity of electrical synapses

Julie Haas (Landisman Lab)
Wed 2 May 1:00pm - NW 243
Conte-CBS Colloquium on Mental Health

The ABCs of ADD

Edward Hallowell (Child and Adult Psychiatrist, NY Times Bestselling Author)
Mon 30 Apr 6:30pm - BioLabs Lecture Hall 1080
CBS Seminar

Dopamine, impulsivity and risk for disinhibitory psychopathology

Josh Buckholtz (Department of Psychology)
Mon 30 Apr noon - NW 243
Neurolunch

Assembling parallel circuits in the retina

Jeremy Kay (Sanes Lab)
Wed 25 Apr 1:00pm - NW 243
CBS Seminar

Inventing new ways to control neurons with light, with and without introducing foreign genes

Rich Kramer (University of California at Berkeley)
Mon 23 Apr noon - NW 243
Thursday Seminar Series

Building sparse memory traces for odors

Gilles Laurent (Max Planck Institute Frankfurt)
Thu 19 Apr noon - NW B103
Neurolunch

Inhibitory circuits in the primary olfactory cortex

Geoff Lau (Murthy Lab)
Wed 18 Apr 1:00pm - NW 243
CBS Seminar

Beta Rhythms Can Support Short-Term Memory and Attention

Nancy Kopell (Boston University)
Mon 16 Apr noon - NW 243
CBS Seminar

Optopatch: all-optical electrophysiology

Adam Cohen (Department of Chemistry and Chemical Biology)
Mon 9 Apr noon - NW 243
Neurolunch

Molecular Basis of Age-Related Synaptic Disorganization

Melanie Samuel (Sanes Lab)
Wed 4 Apr 1:00pm - NW 243
Neurolunch

Investigating the role of motor variability in human motor learning

Yohsuke Miyamoto (Smith lab)
Mon 2 Apr noon - NW 243
Conte-CBS Colloquium on Mental Health

Blue Genes? The Complex Genetics of Mood Disorders

Jordan W. Smoller (MGH, Harvard Medical School)
Tue 27 Mar 6:30pm - BioLabs Lecture Hall 1080
Special Seminar

Reverse Engineering Visual Object Recognition

David Cox (The Rowland Institute at Harvard)
Tue 27 Mar 11:45am - BioLabs Main Lecture Hall
Neurolunch

Systematic identification of circuit modules during instrumental conditioning in zebrafish

Jennifer Li (Schier Lab)
Mon 26 Mar noon - NW 243
Special Seminar

Dynamics of population responses in the visual cortex

Andrea Benucci (University College London)
Tue 20 Mar noon - NW B103
CBS Seminar

Panel discussion on research ethics (for students and postdocs only)

John Maunsell and Jeff Lichtman (Department of Neurobiology, Center for Brain Science)
Mon 19 Mar noon - NW 243
Special Seminar

Molecular basis of sensory adaptations

Elena Gracheva (University of California at San Francisco)
Tue 13 Mar noon - NW B103
Neurolunch

Circuits for self-monitoring and control in a small nervous system

Michael Hendricks (Zhang Lab)
Mon 12 Mar noon - NW 243
Computational Neuroscience Seminar

Model-based and model-free mechanisms of human motor learning

Adrian Haith (Johns Hopkins University)
Fri 9 Mar 11:00am - NW 453
Neurolunch

Neural mechanisms of the birdsong syntax

Alexay Kozhevnikov (Penn State)
Wed 7 Mar noon - Northwest 353
Special Seminar

The neurobiology of individuality

Benjamin de Bivort (The Rowland Institute at Harvard)
Tue 6 Mar noon - NW B103
Neurolunch

Sexually dimorphic processing of social signals in the medial amygdala

Joe Bergan (Dulac Lab)
Mon 5 Mar noon - NW 243
Thursday Seminar Series

Neurexins and neuroligins - from synapse formation to synapse function

Thomas Südhof (Stanford University)
Thu 1 Mar noon - NW B103
Neurolunch

Transformation from relative timing to firing rate in the central olfactory pathway

Rafi Haddad (Uchida Lab)
Wed 29 Feb 1:00pm - NW 243
Conte-CBS Colloquium on Mental Health

MRS Studies on the Neurobiology of Schizophrenia

Dost Ongür (McLean Hospital, Harvard University)
Tue 28 Feb 6:30pm - BioLabs Lecture Hall 1080
CBS Seminar

Self-regulation

David Laibson (Harvard University Department of Economics)
Mon 27 Feb noon - NW 243
Neurolunch

Signaling mechanisms that control multiple phases of neural development

Brendan Lilley (Sanes Lab)
Wed 22 Feb 1:00pm - NW 243
Neurolunch

Mates, rivals, and predators: the role of the vomeronasal organ

Yoh Isogai (Dulac Lab)
Wed 15 Feb 1:00pm - NW 243
Special Seminar

Dissecting motion detection in Drosophila

Damon Clark (Stanford University)
Tue 7 Feb noon - NW B103
Neurolunch

Thermal navigation in larval zebrafish

Drew Robson (Schier Lab)
Wed 1 Feb 1:00pm - NW 243
Conte-CBS Colloquium on Mental Health

Conte-CBS Colloquium on Mental Health

Jack P. Shonkoff (Center on the Developing Child)
Tue 31 Jan 6:30pm - BioLabs Lecture Hall 1080
Special Seminar

Watching the Brain Learn from Auditory Experience

Todd Roberts (Duke University Medical Center)
Thu 26 Jan noon - NW B103
Special Seminar

CBS Concert: Die Schöne Müllerin

Wed 18 Jan noon - Andover Chapel, 2nd floor
Special Seminar

PhD Defense: Optogenetics and computer vision for C. elegans neuroscience and other biophysical applications

Adam Leifer (Samuel Lab)
Mon 19 Dec 10:00am - BioLabs Main Lecture Hall
Neurolunch

Stochastic dynamics in the reversal motions of C. elegans

Greg Stephens (Princeton University)
Wed 14 Dec 1:00pm - NW 243
CBS Seminar

TAARs and innate odor-driven behaviors

Stephen Liberles (Harvard Medical School)
Mon 12 Dec noon - NW 243
Neurolunch

The neural basis of vestibular behavior in larval zebrafish

David Schoppik (Schier Lab)
Wed 7 Dec 1:00pm - NW 243
CBS Seminar

Seeing with Jittering Eyes

Michele Rucci (Boston University)
Mon 5 Dec noon - NW 243
Neurolunch

Fully automated behavioral training of rodents

Rajesh Poddar (Ölveczky Lab)
Wed 30 Nov 1:00pm - NW 453
Special Seminar

Imaging voltage in cells

Adam Cohen (Chemistry and Chemical Biology / Physics)
Tue 29 Nov 4:15pm - Pfizer Lecture Hall (Basement of Mallinckrodt)
CBS Seminar

A rodent model for the study of high-level visual perception: tools, challenges, and opportunities

David Cox (The Rowland Institute at Harvard)
Mon 28 Nov noon - NW 243
Neurolunch

Neural circuitry underlying visual motion discrimination in larval zebrafish

Eva Naumann (Engert Lab)
Wed 23 Nov 1:00pm - NW 243
CBS Seminar

Integrative Moral Cognition

Joshua Greene (Department of Psychology)
Mon 21 Nov noon - NW 243
Neurolunch

Neuronal circuits and computations in the olfactory system

Rainer Friedrich (Friedrich Miescher Institute)
Wed 9 Nov 1:00pm - NW 243
Special Seminar

Neural mechanisms underlying complex motor learning

Bence Ölveczky (Organismic and Evolutionary Biology)
Wed 9 Nov 11:00am - BioLabs Main Lecture Hall
CBS Seminar

Facebook Face Recognition with Biologically-Inspired Computer Vision Systems

Zak Stone (School of Engineering and Applied Sciences)
Mon 7 Nov noon - NW 243
CBS Seminar

Regulation of Drosophila Neuromuscular Development

David Van Vactor (Harvard Medical School)
Mon 31 Oct noon - NW 243
Neurolunch

Vocal Learning and Plasticity in a Songbird

Farhan Ali (Ölveczky Lab)
Wed 26 Oct 1:00pm - NW 243
CBS Seminar

Melanopsin Retinal Ganglion Cells: Photoreceptors for Non-Image Vision

Michael Do (Harvard Medical School)
Mon 24 Oct noon - NW 243
CBS Seminar

Property-based neural representation of scene and space

Aude Oliva (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
Mon 17 Oct noon - NW 243
CBS Seminar

Modularity for motor coordination

Emilio Bizzi (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
Mon 3 Oct noon - NW 243
Special Seminar

Wiring the Functional Brain (Neurolunch served)

Hisashi Umemori (University of Michigan)
Wed 21 Sep 1:00pm - NW 243
Thursday Seminar Series

Axon guidance and regeneration: molecular cues and transmembrane signaling mechanisms

John Flanagan (Harvard Medical School)
Thu 15 Sep noon - NW B103
Computational Neuroscience Seminar

Neuronal Network Models of Invariant Perceptual Decisions

SueYeon Chung (Center for Brain Science)
Fri 9 Sep 2:00pm - NW 425
Special Seminar

Stochastic Wilson-Cowan equations for networks of excitatory and inhibitory neurons II (Neurolunch served)

Jack Cowan (University of Chicago)
Wed 7 Sep noon - NW 243
Computational Neuroscience Seminar

Dynamic Links for Face Recognition--and as missing link between the cognitive and the neural level

Christoph von der Malsburg (Frankfurt Institute for Advanced Studies)
Tue 14 Jun noon - NW 425
Neurolunch

Molecular logic of pheromone and kairomone detection governing innate behaviors

Yoh Isogai (Dulac Lab)
Wed 11 May 1:00pm - NW 353
Thursday Seminar Series

Mechanosensory Transduction in C. elegans

Marty Chalfie (Columbia University)
Thu 5 May noon - Northwest B103
Neurolunch

Large-Scale Organization of the Human Cerebral Cortex

Thomas Yeo (Buckner Lab)
Wed 4 May 1:00pm - NW 353
CBS Seminar

Label-Free Optical Microscopy and Single Cell Sequencing: Two New Tools for Biology

Sunney Xie (Department of Chemistry and Chemical Biology)
Mon 2 May noon - NW 353
Neurolunch

The Role of Motor Cortex in the Production of Complex Motor Sequences

Risa Kawai (Ölveczky Lab)
Wed 27 Apr 1:00pm - NW 353
CBS Seminar

Decoding serotonergic neuron heterogeneity by molecular expression and selective in vivo silencing

Susan Dymecki (Harvard Medical School)
Mon 25 Apr noon - NW 353
Computational Neuroscience Seminar

Theoretical and computational neuroscience approaches to understanding brain-body interactions for dexterous manipulation

Francisco Valero-Cuevas (University of Southern California)
Fri 15 Apr 11:00am - NW 425
Thursday Seminar Series

Probabilistic models of human sensorimotor control

Daniel Wolpert (University of Cambridge)
Thu 14 Apr noon - Northwest B103
Neurolunch

Activity-dependent LTD of Electrical Synapses

Julie Haas (Landisman Lab)
Wed 13 Apr 1:00pm - NW 353
CBS Seminar

Mechanisms of Axon Regeneration

Zhigang He (Harvard Medical School)
Mon 11 Apr noon - NW 353
Neurolunch

Elucidating the brain circuit for decision making

Mitsuko Uchida (Uchida Lab)
Wed 6 Apr 1:00pm - NW 353
CBS Seminar

Cell specific circuits in visual cortex

Mriganka Sur (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
Mon 4 Apr 12:30pm - NW 353
Computational Neuroscience Seminar

Is temporal coding relevant for odor information processing? A study using optical stimulation of the olfactory nerve input

Refael Haddad (Center for Brain Science)
Fri 1 Apr 11:00am - NW 425
Neurolunch

Development of Tools for Super-resolution Imaging and Magnetometry Using Color Centers in Diamond

David Glenn (Jefferson Lab)
Wed 30 Mar 1:00pm - NW 353
CBS Seminar

Cell populations of the retina: implications for visual processing

Richard Masland (Harvard Medical School)
Mon 28 Mar noon - NW 353
CBS Seminar

Synaptic and Circuitry Mechanisms of Compulsive/Repetitive Behaviors in OCD and Autism

Guoping Feng (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
Mon 21 Mar noon - NW 353
Computational Neuroscience Seminar

Bottom-up and top-down processes in visual perception

Thomas Serre (Brown University)
Fri 18 Mar 11:00am - NW 425
Neurolunch

The dorsomedial striatum, an interface between action selection and motivation

Alice Wang (Uchida Lab)
Wed 16 Mar 1:00pm - NW 353
Thursday Seminar Series

Neural Mechanisms of Attention

Eric Knudsen (Stanford University)
Thu 10 Mar noon - Northwest B103
Neurolunch

When females produce sperm: genetics and evolution of C. elegans mating behavior

Adam Bahrami (Zhang Lab)
Wed 9 Mar 1:00pm - NW 353
CBS Seminar

The organization and representation of object knowledge in the brain

Alfonso Caramazza (Department of Psychology)
Mon 7 Mar noon - NW 353
Special Seminar

Forward Engineering Object Recognition: A Scalable, Brain-Inspired Approach

Nicolas Pinto (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
Fri 4 Mar 11:00am - NW 425
CBS Seminar

Behavioral economics and neuroeconomics: Some open problems

Drazen Prelec (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
Mon 28 Feb noon - NW 353
Computational Neuroscience Seminar

How Neural Circuits Process Information Optimally with Irregularities

Yuan Sophie Liu (Salk Institute for Biological Studies)
Wed 23 Feb 12:15pm - NW 353
Computational Neuroscience Seminar

The emergence of attention, decision making, and sequence memory from the dynamics of neuronal networks

Surya Ganguli (University of California, San Francisco)
Wed 16 Feb 12:15pm - NW 353
CBS Seminar

The Synaptic Stability and Competition in Models of Spike-Timing Dependent Plasticity

Baktash Babadi (Columbia University)
Mon 14 Feb noon - NW 353
Special Seminar

Synthetic Biology from Scratch: Designing Interactions for Equilibrium Self-assembly

Sahand Hormoz (Department of Physics, Harvard University)
Fri 11 Feb 11:00am - NW 425
Neurolunch

Linking Bayesian models of perception and neural responses with spontaneous activity

Pietro Berkes (Brandeis University)
Wed 9 Feb 12:15pm - NW 353
CBS Seminar

Getting interactions from correlations in neural assembly activity

Remi Monasson (Ecole Normale Supérieure)
Mon 7 Feb noon - NW 353
Neurolunch

Visuomotor adaptation observed through a brain-computer interface

Steven Chase (University of Pittsburgh)
Fri 4 Feb 12:15pm - NW 243
Neurolunch

How Neural Circuits Process Information Optimally with Irregularities: CANCELED (to be rescheduled, date TBA)

Yuan Sophie Liu (Salk Institute for Biological Studies)
Wed 2 Feb 12:15pm - NW 353
CBS Seminar

Visual Recognition in the Primate Cortex

Tomaso Poggio (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
Mon 31 Jan noon - NW 353
Neurolunch

Visual inference amid fixational eye movements

Yoram Burak (Center for Brain Science)
Wed 26 Jan 12:15pm - NW 353
Thursday Seminar Series

The Evolution of Shopping Lists: Prospection And Planning By Crows and Children

Nicola Clayton (University of Cambridge)
Thu 9 Dec noon - Northwest B103
Neurolunch

Protecting Neuromuscular Synapses from the Ravages of Aging and Lou Gehrig’s Disease

Greg Valdez (Sanes Lab)
Wed 8 Dec 1:00pm - NW 353
CBS Seminar

The Neural Bases of Integrative Moral Judgment

Joshua Greene
Mon 6 Dec noon - NW 353
Neurolunch

Network anatomy and in vivo physiology from a group of visual cortical neurons

Davi Bock (Reid Lab)
Wed 1 Dec 1:00pm - NW 353
CBS Seminar

Micromechanics of Sensory Transduction by Inner Ear Hair Cells

David Corey
Mon 29 Nov noon - NW 353
Neurolunch

Odorant receptor and circuit formation in the olfactory bulb

Claudia Lodovichi (Venetian Institute of Molecular Medicine (VIMM), Padua; CNR, Neuroscience Institute, Padua; Armenise-Harvard CDA.)
Wed 24 Nov 1:00pm - NW 353
Neurolunch

The role of TGF-beta signaling in aversive learning of C. elegans

Xiaodong Zhang (Zhang Lab)
Wed 10 Nov 1:00pm - NW 353
Thursday Seminar Series

Chemistry at the Synapse

Erin Schuman (MPI-Frankfurt)
Thu 4 Nov noon - Northwest B103
Neurolunch

Color Vision Circuitry in the Outer Retina of Zebrafish

Yong Li (Dowling Lab)
Wed 3 Nov 1:00pm - NW 353
CBS Seminar

Neural circuits regulating sleep in Drosophila

Leslie Griffith
Mon 1 Nov noon - NW 353
Neurolunch

Developing Tools for Connectomics

Bobby Kasthuri (Lichtman Lab)
Wed 27 Oct 1:00pm - NW 353
CBS Seminar

Brain Rhythms and Cognition

Earl Miller
Mon 25 Oct noon - NW 353
Neurolunch

It's not you, it's me: patterning of dendritic arbors by protocadherins

Julie Lefebvre (Sanes Lab)
Wed 20 Oct 1:00pm - NW 353
CBS Seminar

Navigational mechanisms of migrating monarch butterflies

Steven Reppert
Mon 18 Oct noon - NW 353
Neurolunch

Optogenetic manipulation of neural activity in freely moving C. elegans

Andrew Leifer (Samuel Lab)
Wed 13 Oct 1:00pm - NW 353
Neurolunch

Mouse ventral tegmental area activity encodes positive and negative value

Jeremiah Cohen (Uchida Lab)
Wed 6 Oct 1:00pm - NW 353
CBS Seminar

Short-term and long-term forms of presynaptic plasticity

Wade Regehr
Mon 4 Oct noon - NW 353
Special Seminar

Same or different? A neural circuit mechanism of similarity based decision making

Tatiana Engel
Fri 1 Oct 11:00am - NW 353
Thursday Seminar Series

Color Vision in Drosophila

Claude Desplan (NYU)
Thu 30 Sep noon - Northwest B103
Neurolunch

Widespread transcription at neuronal activity-regulated enhancers

Martin Hemberg (Kreiman Lab)
Wed 29 Sep 1:00pm - NW 353
CBS Seminar

Generation and control of spontaneous activity in central neurons

Bruce Bean
Mon 27 Sep noon - NW 353
Neurolunch

Dissecting Motion Vision in Drosophila

Maximilian Joesch Krotki (Meister Lab)
Wed 22 Sep 1:00pm - NW 353
Special Seminar

Imaging Brain Electric Signals with Genetically Targeted Voltage-Sensitive Fluorescent Proteins: Feasibility and Prospects

Thomas Knöpfel (RIKEN Brain Science)
Mon 20 Sep 1:00pm - NW 353
Neurolunch

Cell dynamics in a neural circuit for behavioral plasticity in C. elegans

Michael Hendricks (Zhang Lab)
Wed 15 Sep 1:00pm - NW 353
Special Seminar

Computational Neuroscience Seminar

Jozsef Fiser (Brandeis University)
Fri 10 Sep 11:00am - NW 343
Neurolunch

Shaky, Spiky and Sharp: Neural visual inference for hyperacuity amid fixational eye movements

Eran Mukamel
Wed 8 Sep 1:00pm - NW 353
Swartz Fellow
Computational Neuroscience Seminar

Molecular and Circuit Mechanisms of Behavior in Caenorhabditis elegans

Yun Zhang (Department of Organismic and Evolutionary Biology)
Wed 8 Sep 11:00am - BL 1080 Lecture Hall
Special Seminar

Computational Neuroscience Seminar

Julijana Gjorgjieva (University of Cambridge)
Fri 3 Sep 2:00pm - NW 425
Special Seminar

Linking odor perception to odorant structure and neural activity

Noam Sobel (Weizmann Institute of Science)
Wed 4 Aug noon - NW 243
Special Seminar

Computational Neuroscience Seminar

Christian Machens (Ecole normale supérieure, Paris)
Fri 30 Jul 11:00am - NW 243
Special Seminar

LMU-Harvard Young Scientists Forum

Stephan Sieber, Alex Schier, and Students/Postdocs from Ludwig Maximilians Universitat and Harvard University
Mon 26 Jul 9:30am - Harvard Medical School, Building C, Cannon Room
Special Seminar

LMU-Harvard Young Scientists Forum

Dirk Trauner, Bendikt Grothe, and Students/Postdocs from Ludwig Maximilians Universitat and Harvard University
Sun 25 Jul 9:00am - NW B103
Special Seminar

LMU-Harvard Young Scientists Forum

Alan Saghatelian, Patrick Cramer, and Students/Postdocs from Ludwig Maximilians Universitat and Harvard University
Sat 24 Jul 9:00am - NW B103
Computational Neuroscience Seminar

Computational Neuroscience Journal Club

Armen Stepanyants
Fri 16 Jul 11:00am - NW 243
Computational Neuroscience Seminar

Computational Neuroscience Journal Club

Fri 18 Jun 11:00am - NW 425
Computational Neuroscience Seminar

Computational Neuroscience Journal Club

Fri 11 Jun 11:00am - NW 425
Computational Neuroscience Seminar

Computational Neuroscience Journal Club

Fri 28 May 11:00am - NW 425
Neurolunch

The projective field of single bipolar cells in the retina

Hiroki Asari (Meister Lab)
Wed 19 May 1:00pm - NW 243
Special Seminar

CBS Annual Retreat

Fri 14 May 8:30am - 136 Irving Street, Cambridge
Computational Neuroscience Seminar

Computational Neuroscience Seminar

Jingshan Zhang (Shakhnovich Lab, Harvard Department of Chemistry and Chemical Biology)
Wed 12 May noon - NW 243
Computational Neuroscience Seminar

Computational Neuroscience Seminar

Cengiz Pehlevan (Brown University)
Tue 11 May noon - NW 243
CBS Seminar

Why can’t you teach old dogs new tricks? Effects of intensive early (and late) experience on cortical organization

Margaret Livingstone (Harvard Medical School, Department of Neurobiology)
Mon 10 May noon - NW 243
Computational Neuroscience Seminar

Computational Neuroscience Seminar

Ruslan Salakhutdinov (MIT)
Fri 7 May 11:00am - NW 425
Neurolunch

Dissecting cortical microcircuitry in visual cortex of perceiving mice

Mark Andermann (Reid Lab, Department of Neurobiology, Harvard Medical School)
Wed 5 May 1:00pm - NW 243
CBS Seminar

Seeing Circuits for Smell

Sandeep Robert Datta (Harvard Medical School, Department of Neurobiology)
Mon 3 May noon - NW 243
Thursday Seminar Series

Genetic dissection of emotion circuits in flies and mice

David Anderson (Caltech, Division of Biology)
Thu 29 Apr noon - Fairchild lecture hall, room 102
Special Seminar

Postnatal reorganization of axons that innervate a parasympathetic end-organ

Shu-Hsien Sheu Dissertation Defense (Jeff Lichtman, Advisor)
Mon 26 Apr 3:00pm - NW B101
CBS Seminar

The self-tuning neuron: synaptic scaling of excitatory synapses

Gina Turrigiano (Brandeis University)
Mon 26 Apr noon - NW 243
Special Seminar

Structure and Development of Retinal Ganglion Cells

Y. Kate Hong Dissertation Defense (Joshua Sanes, Advisor)
Wed 21 Apr 2:15pm - NW 243
Neurolunch

(12:45 Start Time) Navigational Strategies of Drosophila Larvae

Marc Gershow (Samuel Lab)
Wed 21 Apr 12:45pm - NW 243
CBS Seminar

(12:15 PM START TIME) Two faces of V2: feedforward and feedback

Richard Born (Department of Neurobiology)
Mon 19 Apr 12:15pm - NW 243
Computational Neuroscience Seminar

Computational Neuroscience Seminar

Bobby Kasthuri & Srini Turaga
Fri 16 Apr 11:00am - NW 425
Thursday Seminar Series

Decoding visual and mental states from human brain activity

Frank Tong (Vanderbilt University, Psychology Department)
Thu 15 Apr noon - Fairchild lecture hall, room 102
Neurolunch

Credit Assignment During Motor Adaptation

Nick Gonzalez-Castro (Smith Lab)
Wed 14 Apr 1:00pm - NW 243
CBS Seminar

Functional neuroimaging studies of social cognition

Jason Mitchell (Department of Psychology)
Mon 12 Apr noon - NW 243
Computational Neuroscience Seminar

Computational Neuroscience Seminar

Nao Uchida & Kathy Nagel
Fri 9 Apr 11:00am - NW 425
Special Seminar

Synaptic Circuit Refinement in the Developing Neuromuscular System

Ryan Draft Dissertation Defense (Jeff Lichtman, Advisor)
Wed 7 Apr 1:00pm - NW 425
Neurolunch

Electrical coupling between olfactory glomeruli in Drosophila antennal lobe

Emre Yaksi (Wilson Lab)
Wed 7 Apr noon - NW 243
CBS Seminar

Differential neural circuits regulate olfactory preference and plasticity in C. elegans

Yun Zhang (Department of Organismic and Evolutionary Biology)
Mon 5 Apr noon - NW 243
Thursday Seminar Series

Taste Recognition in Drosophila

Kristin Scott (UC Berkeley)
Thu 1 Apr noon - Fairchild lecture hall, room 102
Neurolunch

Wireless Recording from Rat Visual Cortex

Tobi Szuts (Meister Lab)
Wed 31 Mar 1:00pm - NW 243
CBS Seminar

Learning, and learning to learn, with hierarchical Bayesian models

Josh Tenenbaum (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
Mon 29 Mar noon - NW 243
CBS Seminar

Strategies to Prolong Photoreceptor Survival in Genetic Forms of Blindness

Connie Cepko (Harvard Medical School, Department of Genetics)
Mon 22 Mar noon - NW 243
Special Seminar

Postdoc candidate seminar

Suzuko Yorozu (Caltech (Anderson lab))
Fri 19 Mar 3:00pm - NW 343
Computational Neuroscience Seminar

Computational Neuroscience Seminar

Alfonso Renart (Rutgers) & Gabriel Kreiman (HMS)
Fri 19 Mar 11:00am - NW 425
Neurolunch

Nerve-muscle development

Ryan Draft (Lichtman lab)
Wed 17 Mar 1:00pm - NW 243
Special Seminar

Fisher information, compressed sensing, and the origins of memory traces in dynamical systems

Surya Ganguli
Tue 16 Mar 3:00pm - Lyman 425
UCSF
Neurolunch

Developmental control of mouse chemosensory diversity

Mariela Zirlinger (Dulac lab)
Wed 10 Mar 1:00pm - NW 243
CBS Seminar

PERIOD protein complexes of the mammalian circadian clock

Charles Weitz (HMS Neurobiology)
Mon 8 Mar noon - NW 243
Special Seminar

Open House

Physics in the Northwest Building
Fri 5 Mar 2:00pm - NW 256
Computational Neuroscience Seminar

CBS Computational Neuroscience Seminar

Maurice Smith
Fri 5 Mar 11:00am - NW 425
Thursday Seminar Series

Neural Mechanisms for Mapping and Remembering the Spatial Environment

Edvard Moser (Norwegian U. of Science & Technology)
Thu 4 Mar noon - Fairchild lecture hall, room 102
CBS Seminar

Neuronal Mechanisms of Attention in Monkey Visual Cortex

John Maunsell (HMS Neurobiology)
Mon 1 Mar noon - NW 243
Neurolunch

Modulation and Modification of Electrical Synapses

Julie Haas (Landisman lab)
Wed 24 Feb 1:00pm - NW 243
CBS Seminar

Neurobiology of Narcolepsy: What sleepy mice can teach us about sleepy people

Tom Scammell (Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center)
Mon 22 Feb noon - NW 243
Neurolunch

Integration of visual information across time in human cortex

Jed Singer (Kreiman lab)
Wed 17 Feb 1:00pm - NW 243
Computational Neuroscience Seminar

CBS Computational Neuroscience Seminar

Eran Mukamel & Haim Sompolinsky
Fri 12 Feb 11:00am - NW 425
Neurolunch

Adam Kampff (Ölveczky lab)

Wed 10 Feb 1:00pm - NW 243
CBS Seminar

Novel Optical Biological Control Tools: Enabling Integrative Analysis & Engineering of Neural Systems

Ed Boyden (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
Mon 8 Feb noon - NW 243
Thursday Seminar Series

Signaling Networks that Control Synapse Development and Cognitive Function

Michael Greenberg (HMS Neurobiology)
Thu 4 Feb noon - Fairchild lecture hall, room 102
Neurolunch

Kevin Cury (Uchida lab)

Wed 3 Feb 1:00pm - NW 243
Neurolunch

TBA

Jeremy Kay
Wed 20 Jan 1:00pm - NW 243
Postdoc, Sanes Lab
CBS Seminar

Selecting and perceiving multiple visual objects in the mind and brain

Yaoda Xu (Department of Psychology)
Mon 14 Dec noon - NW 243

Larval zebrafish lose vision at night

Wed 9 Dec 1:00pm - NW 243
Dowling lab
CBS Seminar

Shifting the Mind's Eye

John Assad (Department of Neurobiology)
Mon 7 Dec noon - NW 243
Thursday Seminar Series

The Molecular Neurobiology of Social Bonding

Larry Young (Emory University, Department of Psychiatry)
Thu 3 Dec noon - Fairchild 103
CBS Seminar

Genetic Risks for Developing Chronic Pain

Clifford Woolf (Children's Hospital)
Mon 23 Nov noon - NW 243
CBS Seminar

Hidden Cognitive States Revealed in Choice Reaching Tasks

Ken Nakayama (Department of Psychology)
Mon 16 Nov noon - NW 243
CBS Seminar

Neural Mechanisms of Emotion Regulation: Implications for Psychopathology

Christine Hooker (Department of Psychology)
Mon 9 Nov noon - NW 243
CBS Seminar

Building Neural Representations of Habits

Ann Graybiel (MIT)
Mon 2 Nov noon - NW 243
CBS Seminar

The Complement Cascade Mediates CNS Synapse Elimination

Beth Stevens (Children's Hospital)
Mon 26 Oct noon - NW 243
CBS Seminar

Object classification, recognition, and segmentation

Shimon Ullman (Weizmann Institute of Science)
Mon 5 Oct noon - NWB 243
CBS Seminar

Multiphoton imaging of Alzheimer models

Brad Hyman (Massachusetts General Hospital)
Mon 28 Sep noon - NW 243
CBS Seminar

Correlates of Skill Acquisition with a Brain-Machine Interface

Jose Carmena (University of California, Berkeley)
Fri 25 Sep 11:00am - NW 243
CBS Seminar

Single cortical neurons and volition

Gabriel Kreiman (Children's Hospital)
Mon 21 Sep noon - NW 243
Thursday Seminar Series

What Songbirds Teach us about Learning and the Brain

Allison Doupe (University of California, San Francisco )
Thu 2 Apr noon - Fairchild 102
Thursday Seminar Series

Feedback of Visual Object Information to Foveal Retinotopic Cortex

Nancy Kanwisher (Department of Biological Sciences, Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
Thu 4 Dec noon - Fairchild 102
Thursday Seminar Series

Unifying principles that govern the development and later function of motor systems in the spinal cord and hindbrain

Joe Fetcho (Department of Neurobiology & Behavior, Cornell University)
Thu 6 Nov noon - Fairchild 102
The Visual Ethology of Fruit Flies

The visual ethology of fruit flies

Thu 9 Oct noon - Fairchild 102
Zarem Professor of Bioengineering and Biology